Off-Grid Homestead Energy: the complete power guide

An off-grid homestead or bug-out location only works if the energy supply is properly designed. Lighting, communications, food preservation, gear recharging: here is how to plan your electrical setup from technology choices to system sizing, no shortcuts.

Portable power station and solar panel deployed outdoors, representing energy self-reliance for an off-grid homestead

What is an off-grid homestead or bug-out location?

The French term BAD, for Base Autonome Durable, came out of francophone preparedness circles and was popularised by authors such as Piero San Giorgio, but the idea reaches far beyond crisis planning. An off-grid homestead is a place designed to run in partial or total self-sufficiency: an isolated house, a mountain cabin, a hardened country property, a long-term van conversion or a plot with a fixed structure. Water, food and energy form the vital triangle of any serious setup. This article concentrates on the third corner: electrical energy.

What separates it from a simple survival kit is the time horizon. A bug-out bag is measured in hours, a household kit in days, a homestead in months or years. That shift changes every technical trade-off: what matters is no longer the capacity you carry but the capacity to reproduce the energy you consume, day after day, with no outside resupply. A 2,000 Wh station with no way to recharge is just a tank draining down, whereas a 200 W panel backed by 600 Wh of storage can run indefinitely.

If your concern is the crisis scenarios themselves rather than the location, our companion article on energy independence for an SHTF scenario works through them one by one, from grid-down to solar storm.

Why energy is the foundation of self-reliance

Without electricity, you lose communications (radio, satellite phone), food preservation (refrigeration), night lighting and the ability to recharge modern gear. A PMR radio, a rechargeable headlamp, an electric water pump, a UV filtration system: all consume power. An off-grid homestead without a reliable energy system is not truly self-reliant.

The three pillars of off-grid energy

Off-grid energy rests on three inseparable elements: generation, storage and management. Neglect one and the other two become useless. A 200 W solar panel with no meaningful battery does nothing at night. Two thousand watt-hours of storage with no generation to refill it lasts only so long.

Generation: solar first

For a fixed location, solar photovoltaic is the most reliable, quietest and most durable answer. One or two rigid 100 to 200 W panels cover the basic needs of a two-person setup. Rigid is not a comfort detail: it produces 10 to 15 per cent more than a folding panel of the same rating, it is warranted for 25 years against 5 to 10, and it costs less per watt. Folding only earns its place if you have to store it, carry it on foot or reorient it often. For a mobile setup, that flexibility becomes decisive. Micro wind can supplement solar in poor-sunshine regions, but its cost and maintenance make it a supplement, never a foundation.

Storage: LiFePO4, without hesitation

LiFePO4 (lithium iron phosphate) is the reference chemistry for this use. Unlike the NMC cells found in portable gear, LFP cells tolerate 80 to 90 per cent depth of discharge without accelerated degradation and last 3,000 to 5,000 cycles, up to 6,000 with some makers, against 500 to 1,000 for NMC. Above all they are far safer: their thermal runaway threshold sits around 518°F (270°C) against 302°F to 410°F (150°C to 210°C) for NMC, and their cathode does not release oxygen as it breaks down, which makes a runaway much harder to start and far less violent. The risk is not zero, no lithium chemistry is, but it is of a different order entirely. For a two-person setup, 600 to 1,000 Wh of storage is the serious minimum.

Modern portable power stations package that chemistry with a BMS, AC and DC outputs and a native solar input. A classic 12 V build, battery plus MPPT controller, remains markedly cheaper for the same capacity, at the price of wiring it yourself.

💡 Did you know? A LiFePO4 battery discharges happily down to -4°F (-20°C), but it must never be charged below 32°F (0°C): metallic lithium then plates onto the anode, invisibly and irreversibly, killing the cell by degrees. This is the number one trap for mountain setups. Models built for cold weather include preheating or a BMS-controlled charge cut-off. On a self-built system you either insulate the space or program that cut-off into the controller.

Sizing your homestead energy system

You need to cover daily consumption in Wh, with a 20 to 30 per cent safety margin for sunless days and the unexpected. Worked example for two people:

  • LED lighting (4 h/day, 10 W): 40 Wh
  • Charging two phones (1 h, 15 W): 30 Wh
  • Radio and communications (2 h, 5 W): 10 Wh
  • 12 V fridge (continuous, 40 W average): 240 Wh
  • Water pump and sundries: 20 Wh
  • Daily total: about 340 Wh

With a 30 per cent margin, aim for 440 to 500 Wh of daily generation and at least 600 to 800 Wh of storage. That storage is not a luxury: it absorbs consumption peaks and covers a full day with no generation at all.

Which leaves the question that decides everything: how much does a panel actually produce? The peak rating printed on the back is measured in a laboratory at 77°F (25°C) under 1,000 W per square metre. In the field, heat, angle and dust bring the yield down to 60 or 75 per cent of nominal, and useful daylight varies fourfold between June and December.

Real output of a 200 W panel by season, facing south, no shading (orders of magnitude for temperate Europe)
PeriodUseful hoursOutput per dayCovers the 340 Wh need?
June to August5 to 6 h700 to 900 WhYes, comfortably
April and September4 to 5 h550 to 700 WhYes
March and October3 h350 to 450 WhOnly just
November to February1 to 2 h150 to 300 WhNo

The conclusion is stark and rarely stated: a system sized on the annual average leaves a homestead in the dark all winter. December must set the size of the installation, not July.

Configurations by setup type

Fixed homestead

A 1,000 to 2,000 Wh station paired with two 200 W panels makes a solid base. Expandable models, which reach 3,000 to 5,000 Wh by adding a battery without rethinking anything, spare you from buying twice when needs grow. The 12 V alternative, LiFePO4 battery plus MPPT controller plus inverter, comes in markedly cheaper per watt-hour and can be repaired part by part, but you have to wire it yourself.

Mobile or semi-mobile setup

A van or a movable camp demands compactness and light weight. A 300 to 500 Wh station paired with one or two 100 to 160 W portable panels covers the essentials. This is the one case where a folding panel genuinely earns its keep.

Emergency setup: the 72 hour to 30 day kit

A compact 256 to 512 Wh station is enough for communications, lighting and charging medical equipment. What matters is that the system is ready, charged, and that everyone in the household knows how to use it.

The three profiles against the same criteria
CriterionEmergency kitMobile setupFixed homestead
Storage256 to 512 Wh500 to 1,000 Wh2,000 Wh and up
Generation100 W folding100 to 200 W folding200 to 400 W rigid
Time horizon3 to 30 daysA seasonUnlimited
Main constraintReady and chargedWeight and bulkWinter generation
Expandable?PointlessDesirableEssential

What it really costs

Budget for an off-grid energy system reads in tiers, and the gap between the two technical routes is wider than most people expect. Rather than quote figures that date within months and differ by market, here is the ratio that matters and does not change.

For the same usable capacity, a 12 V build (LiFePO4 battery, MPPT controller, separate inverter) comes to roughly a third of the price of an equivalent all-in-one station. In exchange it asks you to wire it, choose an inverter separately and commission it yourself. The station wins on simplicity, portability and a single warranty. For a genuinely fixed installation, one you will never move, the 12 V route is almost always the better pound spent.

The three tiers, in ascending order, are a compact 288 Wh station with a 100 W rigid panel for a 72 hour kit, a 1,000 Wh expandable station with a 200 W portable panel for a mobile setup, and either a 100 Ah LiFePO4 bank with an MPPT controller and two rigid panels, or a 4,000 Wh expandable station, for a fixed homestead. The first tier costs a fraction of the third, and the jump between them is where most of the money goes.

⚡ Pro tip Do not spend it all at once. Start by measuring your real consumption for two weeks with a simple plug-in meter, then buy the storage. The panel comes last, once you know what you have to reproduce each day. The reverse order, the one most beginners follow, almost always ends in undersized storage and an oversized panel.

Classic mistakes to avoid

  • Starting too small: a 100 Wh station is a toy, not a foundation. One 500 Wh unit beats five 100 Wh ones.
  • Sizing on summer: the costliest mistake of all. A system calculated in July drops to a quarter of its output in December, exactly when nights are longest and lighting demand peaks.
  • Charging in freezing weather: below 32°F (0°C), a LiFePO4 cell destroys itself silently while charging. Check that your gear handles that cut-off, or insulate the space.
  • Ignoring overcast recharging: plan an alternative (vehicle 12 V socket, backup generator) for extended sunless spells.
  • Overlooking conversion losses: an inverter burns 5 to 15 per cent per conversion, and its own standby draws a few watts continuously. Favour native 12 V appliances and switch the inverter off when it is idle.
  • Never measuring real consumption: a plug-in power meter costing a few pounds beats hours of estimating. The surprises almost always come from forgotten standby loads.
  • Forgetting redundancy: a serious setup always has a backup energy source, and has tested it at least once.

Energy: a strategic pillar of self-reliance

Civil protection bodies working on population resilience and the preparedness community agree on one point: energy is the dependency that governs all the others. Electricity conditions communication, water pumping and treatment, keeping medicines and food cold, and the ability to hold an organised rhythm of life under pressure.

Sized properly, calculated on the worst month and built on proven technology, a homestead's power supply can run indefinitely with no reliance on the grid. Sized badly, it gives an illusion of autonomy that evaporates in the first winter. The difference is not budget, it is method.

To go further into the situations that justify this preparation, our article on energy independence for an SHTF scenario works scenario by scenario, from extended outage to solar storm, through what each one actually demands in energy terms.

Making the system last

An off-grid system is not a purchase, it is something that ages. Three habits preserve its value.

Do not store it full. A lithium battery left at 100 per cent for months loses capacity irreversibly. For backup gear that is rarely used, the ideal state of charge sits between 50 and 70 per cent, with a wake-up every three months. It feels counterintuitive for emergency equipment, but a pack held at half charge and topped up at the first warning lasts far longer than one kept permanently full.

Run the equipment. An inverter that has never started, a controller never configured, a station never taken down to empty: each has a real chance of failing on the day it counts. One full test per season, under real conditions, is worth every manual.

Clean and check the panels. A dusty panel loses 5 to 15 per cent of its output, more after pollen or sand. A rinse with clean water twice a year is enough. While you are there, check the junction box and the MC4 connectors, which fail long before the cells do.

💡 Did you know? On a solar installation, the first thing to fail is almost never the panel. Cells lose 0.4 to 0.7 per cent of efficiency a year and last thirty years. It is the weather-exposed connectors, the junction box and the controller electronics that set the real service life of the system. Keep spare MC4 connectors in your parts box: they cost pennies and prevent a stupid failure.

Products mentioned in this article

EcoFlow Delta Pro 3

EcoFlow Delta Pro 3

See price (4)

4096Wh and 4000W output to power a whole home, quiet (30 dB) and expandable up to 12 kWh: the home backup station par excellence.

View product
Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

See price (31)

1070Wh and 1500W in a compact, lightweight station: enough to run a fridge, a kettle or all your devices, camping or during a power outage.

View product
Anker Solix C300

Anker Solix C300

See price (24)

288Wh, three household outlets and a 140W USB-C port in an ultra-compact, whisper-quiet body: the small station that even charges a laptop.

View product
Power Queen 100Ah LiFePO4 battery

Power Queen 100Ah LiFePO4 battery

See price (10)

1280Wh of reliable, light lithium: the 12V 100Ah LiFePO4 battery that replaces lead, lasts thousands of cycles and unlocks the runtime of a motorhome, boat or solar kit.

View product
Victron Energy SmartSolar MPPT 100/20

Victron Energy SmartSolar MPPT 100/20

See price (33)

The benchmark solar charge controller: 100V, 20A, built-in Bluetooth, and up to 98% efficiency. The Victron SmartSolar MPPT 100/20 gets more from your panels.

View product

Need help choosing?

Frequently asked questions

600 to 1,000 Wh of storage is the serious minimum to cover lighting, communications and a 12 V portable fridge. Add a 30 % buffer for low-sun days.

LFP batteries last 3,000 to 5,000 cycles against 500 to 1,000 for NMC, tolerate 80 to 90 per cent depth of discharge without accelerated degradation, and carry a far lower thermal runaway risk: their threshold sits around 518°F (270°C) against 302°F to 410°F (150°C to 210°C), and their cathode does not release oxygen. The risk is not zero, no lithium chemistry is, but for long-term use the choice is not really in doubt.

In summer yes, a 200 W panel produces 700 to 900 Wh a day, ample for the essentials of two people. In December it falls to 150 or 300 Wh, below the vital threshold. Size on winter, not on the annual average: two panels in parallel are the real baseline for a setup usable all year round.

Yes, if you choose a 12 V model (average 30 to 50 W). A standard 230 V fridge will drain a 1,000 Wh station in a few hours.

A hand-crank dynamo, a 12 V vehicle outlet, or a small generator are the most reliable backup charging solutions.

LiFePO4 cells tolerate 14°F to -4°F (-10°C to -20°C) during discharge, better than standard Li-ion. Store the unit in a lightly insulated space to preserve capacity in winter.

No. Below 32°F (0°C), charging causes metallic lithium plating that destroys the cells irreversibly. Discharging remains fine down to -4°F (-20°C). Cold-weather models include preheating or an automatic cut-off; on a self-built system you must insulate the space or program that cut-off into the controller.

For a fixed installation, a 12 V build (LiFePO4 battery, MPPT controller, separate inverter) costs roughly a third of an equivalent station and can be repaired part by part. The station wins on simplicity, portability and a single warranty. If the installation will never move, the 12 V route is the better money spent.

Sources: