Goal Zero Yeti 1000X
(7 reviews)
983Wh and 1500W (3000W peak): the Yeti 1000X bets on versatility for home backup, van life and job sites, NMC chemistry included.
Characteristics
- Capacity: 983Wh (Li-ion NMC)
- Power: 1500W (3000W peak)
- Cycles: 500 cycles at 80% (vs 3000-4000+ for LFP)
- Weight: 31.7 lb (14.37kg)
- Compact, versatile build, NMC chemistry to keep in mind
Detailed overview: Goal Zero Yeti 1000X power station
The Goal Zero Yeti 1000X is a portable power station with 983Wh of capacity, from a brand that pioneered the category: Goal Zero has been selling nomadic power solutions since 2009, well before EcoFlow, Bluetti or Jackery entered the market. Sitting in the versatile power stations range, it targets home backup, van life, job sites and remote work alike, with a 1500W continuous AC output and up to 3000W peak, enough for most everyday appliances (compressor fridges, power tools, small kitchen appliances).
One point worth flagging clearly before buying: like the Yeti 1500X already reviewed on this site, the Yeti 1000X uses Li-ion NMC chemistry rather than LiFePO4 (LFP). The manufacturer rates it for only 500 charge cycles before it drops to 80% of original capacity, where direct rivals such as the EcoFlow Delta 2 or the Anker SOLIX C1000 exceed 3000 cycles. This technical choice, consistent with the age of the Yeti X range (launched in 2021), affects long-term lifespan if the battery is cycled often.
On connectivity, this unit has a single AC outlet, one 60W USB-C Power Delivery port (input/output), a second 18W USB-C port, two USB-A ports, plus several 12V outputs (6mm port, cigarette lighter and PHP port) capped at 180W. AC recharging tops out at 600W through the High Power port, but the included 120W charger takes about 9 hours for a full charge. A built-in MPPT controller accepts up to 600W of solar input via the brand's Boulder or Nomad panels, including the Nomad 100 also reviewed on this site, through the same proprietary 8mm connector.
The Yeti 1000X is controlled via Bluetooth through the Goal Zero app (unlike the 1500X, this model has no WiFi), and its build quality at 31.7 lb (14.37kg) is generally rated sturdy by reviewers. Its 2-year warranty is short next to the 5 years offered by several LiFePO4 rivals. As of this page's last update, the unit is listed as sold out on Goal Zero's own site as well as most major Amazon marketplaces, a point worth checking before ordering given how quickly availability can change for this kind of product.
Full specifications
Detailed characteristics (EAN: 0847974007532)
Battery and capacity
| Rated capacity?Total stored energy in watt-hours. The higher the figure, the longer the runtime. | 983 Wh |
|---|---|
| Max capacity (with extensions)?Total capacity reachable by adding extra batteries. | 983 Wh |
| Expandable capacity?Whether capacity can be increased with add-on batteries. | No |
| Removable battery?The main battery can be removed or replaced by the user. | No |
| Battery chemistry?LiFePO4 (LFP) lasts far longer and is safer than NMC. | NMC (Li-ion) |
| Charge cycles?Number of full charges before capacity drops to the stated threshold. | 500 cycles (80 %) |
| Pack nominal voltage?Internal battery voltage; higher voltage helps deliver high power. | 10.8 V |
AC output
| Continuous AC power?Power the unit can sustain continuously on its 230 V outlets. | 1500 W |
|---|---|
| Surge power?Brief peak tolerated when starting motor or compressor devices. | 3000 W |
| Inverter type?A pure sine wave is essential for sensitive electronics and motors. | Pure sine wave |
| AC voltage / frequency?Voltage and frequency of the AC output (230 V / 50 Hz in Europe). | 230 V / 50 Hz |
| Number of 230 V AC outlets?Number of mains outlets available on the unit. | 1 |
| RV / TT-30 outlet?Dedicated 30 A outlet for North-American style RVs. | No |
Recharging
| Max AC charging power?Maximum power drawn from a wall socket; higher means faster charging. | 600 W |
|---|---|
| AC charge 0-100%?Stated time for a full charge on mains power. | 540 min |
| Max solar input?Maximum solar power accepted at the input (PV panels). | 600 W |
| Accepted solar voltage?Panel voltage range compatible with the solar input. | 14 to 50 V |
| Max solar current?Maximum current accepted on the solar input. | 50 A |
| MPPT controllers?Number of independent MPPT solar inputs (yield optimisation). | 1 |
| Vehicle charging (12/24 V)?Can be charged from a vehicle's cigarette-lighter socket. | Yes |
| Pass-through charging?The unit can power devices while charging (pass-through). | Yes |
Ports and connectors
| USB-C ports?Number of USB-C ports and the fastest port's power (laptops, phones). | 2 × 60 W |
|---|---|
| USB-A ports?Number of USB-A ports and maximum power (small devices). | 2 × 12 W |
| 12 V output (car socket)?12 V cigarette-lighter output and its power (coolers, pumps…). | Yes (180 W) |
| Other DC outputs?Additional DC connectors (Anderson, DC5521, XT60…). | 6mm, Allume-cigare 12V, Port 12V PHP |
Portability
| Weight?Net weight of the unit, battery included. | 31.7 lb (14.37 kg) |
|---|---|
| Dimensions (L × W × H)?Overall size of the unit in millimetres. | 15.2 × 10.2 × 9.8 in (387 × 260 × 250 mm) |
| Form factor?Portable (hand-carried), transportable (heavy), or wheeled. | Portable |
| Wheels?Built-in wheels for moving the unit. | No |
| Telescopic handle?Retractable handle like a wheeled suitcase. | No |
Safety and environment
| Discharge temperature?Temperature range in which the unit can deliver power. | 32 to 104 °F (0 to 40 °C) |
|---|---|
| Charge temperature?Temperature range in which the unit can be recharged. | 32 to 104 °F (0 to 40 °C) |
Backup / UPS
| UPS / EPS mode?Automatic switch to battery on a mains outage (backup). | No |
|---|
Noise and thermal
| Quiet mode?Setting that limits fan noise, often by capping charge power. | No |
|---|---|
| Self-heating battery?Battery pre-heating to allow charging in cold weather. | No |
Display and connectivity
| Display?Type of screen showing power, runtime and alerts. | LCD |
|---|---|
| Bluetooth?Bluetooth link for nearby control. | Yes |
| Wi-Fi?Wi-Fi connection for remote control and monitoring. | No |
| Mobile app?iOS / Android app to control the unit. | Yes |
| Local control (no cloud)?Control possible over Bluetooth without an account or internet. | Yes |
Availability and warranty
| Market launch?Date the model first became available on the European market. Useful to place its generation: technology moves fast in this segment, and a device several years old may be at the end of its commercial life. | June 2021 |
|---|---|
| Warranty?Length of the manufacturer's warranty. | 2 years |
⚡ How long will this power station run a device?
With 983 Wh, the Goal Zero Yeti 1000X external battery runs a fridge (50 W) for ~17h or an LED TV (90 W) for ~9h15.
| Home | Runtime |
|---|---|
| Fan (45 W) | ~19h |
| American fridge (150 W) | ~5h35 |
| Microwave (1000 W) | ~50 min |
| Air fryer (1500 W) | ~35 min |
| Outdoor & workshop | Runtime |
|---|---|
| CPAP machine (40 W) | ~21h |
| RV fridge (60 W) | ~14h |
| LED TV (90 W) | ~9h15 |
| Circular saw (1200 W) | ~40 min |
Rough estimate: real consumption varies, and very power-hungry appliances (heating elements) must stay below the output power.
What is this power station best for?
-
Motorhome & Van life Ideal
Installed in a motorhome or van, the Yeti 1000X covers the essentials of nomadic living: a coffee maker, a small microwave or a compressor fridge run without trouble thanks to its 1500W continuous output (3000W peak), with 983Wh of reserve to get through a stop without mains charging. Its MPPT solar input, up to 600W, tops up the charge while parked using the brand's Boulder or Nomad panels, and the Nomad 100 shares the exact same proprietary 8mm connector. The Bluetooth app (no WiFi on this model) lets you check the charge level without stepping outside. At 31.7 lb (14.37kg) it stays manageable for a fixed installation. Two things to know for year-round van life: this unit has only one AC outlet, and the NMC chemistry is only rated for 500 cycles, well below the 3000 to 4000 cycles of LiFePO4 rivals, which matters if the station is recharged very often over time.
-
Home & Power cuts Ideal
During a power outage, the Yeti 1000X keeps the essentials running: a router, lighting, phone charging and a small fridge can last several hours on its 983Wh, and its 1500W output (3000W peak) handles a compressor start-up without flinching. Its sturdy casing and generally quiet operation make it suitable for staying plugged in and ready at all times. Two things worth knowing before relying on it for extended home backup: this unit has only one AC outlet, limiting how many devices can run at once without a power strip, and its NMC battery is only rated for 500 cycles at 80% capacity, against 3000 to 4000 for most LiFePO4 rivals in this range, a point that matters most if outages are frequent and the station gets fully recharged often.
-
Remote work Suitable
For nomadic remote work, the Yeti 1000X is comfortably oversized: its 1500W easily powers a laptop, a monitor and a router, with reserve for several days thanks to its 983Wh. Its quiet operation suits both indoor desk use and outdoor setups, and the Bluetooth app lets you check charge level without touching the unit. It is, however, a fairly costly choice if remote work is the only planned use: its capacity far exceeds what a single workstation needs, better served by a smaller, cheaper station.
-
Job site & Tools Suitable
On a job site, the Yeti 1000X's 1500W continuous (3000W peak) handles most standard power tools, and its sturdy casing copes well with field conditions. At 31.7 lb (14.37kg) it stays manageable with two hands, though it is not an ultralight model to move around several times a day. This unit has only one AC outlet, so a power strip is recommended once several tools need to run at once. The NMC battery, rated for 500 cycles, also wears faster than a LiFePO4 pack if recharged daily over several months on site.
-
Off-grid & Solar Suitable
The Yeti 1000X's built-in MPPT controller accepts up to 600W of solar input, enough to fully recharge it in 12 to 24 hours with a Nomad 100 or Boulder 100 panel, faster with several panels combined. The proprietary 8mm connector limits compatibility to Goal Zero panels or third-party adapters, unlike the more universal MC4. For daily off-grid cycling over several years, the NMC battery's 500-cycle rating remains a real drawback compared with LiFePO4 stations built for that kind of intensive, long-term use.
Our team's recommendations based on the model's capacity, output power and weight.
Comparison
How does the Goal Zero Yeti 1000X compare with other power stations in its capacity range (roughly 950 to 1100Wh)? Here's how it stacks up against three direct rivals.
| Criterion | Goal Zero Yeti 1000X | EcoFlow Delta 2 | Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 | Anker SOLIX C1000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $999.95 | ≈ $599 | ≈ $699 | ≈ $799 |
| Capacity | 983Wh | 1024Wh | 1070Wh | 1056Wh |
| Chemistry | Li-ion NMC | LiFePO4 | LiFePO4 | LiFePO4 |
| Cycles | 500 | 3000 | 3000 | 3000 |
| Power | 1500W (3000W) | 1800W (2700W) | 1500W (3000W) | 1800W (2400W) |
| Warranty | 2 years | 5 years | 5 years | 5 years |
On paper, the Yeti 1000X offers slightly less capacity, fewer cycles and a shorter warranty than these three LiFePO4 rivals, at a noticeably higher price: a real drawback if you're after the best capacity-per-dollar value. Its real advantage lies elsewhere: Goal Zero is a pioneer of the category (founded in 2009), known for the sturdiness of its casings and its dedicated solar panel ecosystem (Nomad, Boulder), with a compact format and simple handling that suit occasional rather than heavy-duty use.
Related video
Video: Goal Zero Yeti 1000X Review + Nomad 100 Solar Panel Part 1 - Published on 25/10/2021
Our tester's review: Christophe Delpuech
The first thing you notice with the Yeti 1000X is its size: more compact and lighter than the 1500X, it carries easily with two hands into a van. The casing shrugs off everyday knocks, and it stays fairly quiet even under full load. The LCD screen clearly shows charge level and instant wattage, and the Bluetooth app is enough to keep an eye on the station remotely, even without WiFi. In the field it ran a compressor fridge and van lighting all evening without breaking a sweat, thanks to its 1500W output. The real downside: the NMC battery is only rated for 500 cycles, while most stations we test in this capacity range pass 3000 cycles on LiFePO4, often at an equal or lower price. This unit has just one AC outlet, so plan on a power strip. We'd recommend the Yeti 1000X for its sturdiness and versatile format, less so if you're after the best capacity-per-dollar ratio.
Frequently asked questions: Goal Zero Yeti 1000X power station
No. Like the Yeti 1500X, the Yeti 1000X uses Li-ion NMC chemistry, rated for 500 cycles at 80% capacity, well below the 3000-plus cycles of recent LiFePO4 rivals.
As of this page's last update, the model is listed as sold out on goalzero.com at its official price of $999.95, as well as on most Amazon.com listings for the standalone unit. Check current availability before ordering.
About 9 hours with the included 120W charger. This drops to 4.5 hours with an optional 230W supply, or 2 hours with the optional 600W High Power supply, both sold separately.
1500W continuous and up to 3000W peak through its AC outlet, enough for most everyday appliances: compressor fridges, power tools or small kitchen appliances.
Yes, both share Goal Zero's proprietary 8mm connector. With a Nomad 100, the Yeti 1000X fully recharges in 12 to 24 hours depending on sunlight, via the station's built-in MPPT controller.
Need help choosing?
Other products in the "Versatile power stations" category
Aferiy P010
See price (3)
512Wh and 800W (1600W surge) in a 14.3 lb (6.5 kg)/14.3lb frame, UL/FCC/PSE certified for the US market, backed by up to a 7 year Aferiy warranty.
Aferiy P180
See price (7)
1024Wh expandable up to 5120Wh, 1800W (3600W peak) across four AC outlets, UL listed and under 30dB: the Aferiy P180 aims for quiet, flexible backup.
Aferiy P210
See price (7)
With 2048 Wh, 2400 W (up to 4800 W peak), a LiFePO4 battery and a 7-year warranty, the Aferiy P210 targets the best capacity-to-price ratio on the market.
Allpowers R1500 LITE
$389.00
1056Wh and 1600W (3200W peak), 15ms UPS and 35dB quiet operation: the versatile power station for campervans, home backup or job sites.
Published on 04/09/2026






